What Is a Statute of Limitations?
[…] If you wait too long and attempt to file a car accident claim outside of your filing window, the defendant can use this fact to request a case dismissal.
How Long Do I Have to File a Car Accident Claim in Texas?
The general statute of limitations for personal injury cases in Texas is two years, which includes car accident cases. The clock will start ticking on the date of the accident or the date that the crash victim discovers (or reasonably should have discovered) his or her injuries.
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.003 states:
- TWO-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD. (a) Except as provided by Sections 16.010, 16.0031, and 16.0045, a person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another, conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal property of another, personal injury, forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.
The two-year deadline applies to most types of personal injury claims in Texas. This includes lawsuits filed for injuries caused by car, truck, motorcycle, bicycle and pedestrian accidents.
Are There Exceptions to the Rule?