What Are Punitive Damages?
[…] Common compensatory damages are medical bills, lost wages, property damage, and pain and suffering. Punitive damages, on the other hand, are awarded strictly to punish a defendant or accused party for wrongful acts.
When Are Punitive Damages Awarded in Texas?
In Texas, punitive damages are only awarded in special cases where they are warranted based on the defendant’s actions. They are not awarded to help the victim directly; rather, they are a punishment for bad behavior by a defendant that resulted in serious injuries or deaths.
Texas law (§ 41.003) states that exemplary damages can be awarded if the claimant “proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from:”
- Fraud: a knowing or intentional misrepresentation of fact with the goal of deceiving another person.
- Malice: specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the plaintiff.