What Are Punitive Damages?
[…] In Texas, the civil justice system provides a means of becoming whole again to injured accident victims. By filing a personal injury claim in Laredo, you can seek financial compensation for your related bills and losses. An additional form of compensation known as punitive damages may also be available, depending on the circumstances of your case.
What Are Punitive Damages?
Punitive damages – also known as “exemplary damages” in Texas – are defined in Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 41.001 as “any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes. Exemplary damages are neither economic nor non-economic damages.”
The most common type of damages in a Texas personal injury case is compensatory, which are meant to compensate a victim for losses suffered. Common compensatory damages are medical bills, lost wages, property damage, and pain and suffering.